Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits klrufc.co.uk we use a third party service,  Google Analytics to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.   We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by WordPress.  Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality.  No user-specific data is collect by either KLRUFC or any third party.

Online Orders

We collect information about you for 3 reasons: firstly, to proved any online orders/enquiries, secondly to provide news if you are a subscriber and thirdly to provide you with the best possible service.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

Your name
Order delivery address
Phone number
Email address

We will never collect additional information about you without informing you of this beforehand.  Online payments are via external secure services and are independent from our website.  Please check the payment service’s privacy policy and terms for detailed information.  http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

E-Newsletters

By adding your name to the newsletter subscription form you may receive occasional mailshots regarding special offers, News and new products that may be of interest to you.  You will also be advised when an order was placed.  We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us.

We use third party providers, campaign monitor, to deliver our e-newsletters and gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  For more information, please see  Campaign Monitors’ privacy policy https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy .

The data we hold will be accurate and up to date.  You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us.  If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We will not share your information with any 3rd party, either in the EEA (European Economic Area) or outside this area.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site for order processing.  This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser.  You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, although this may prevent online purchasing from being available to you.  The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us at dataofficer@klrufc.co.uk

Access to personal information

KLRUFC tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If we do hold information about you we will

  • Give you a description of it:
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who is could be disclosed to: and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an eligible format.

To make a request to KLRUFC for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to:-

Data Officer
KLRUFC
Underley Park
Raygarth
Kirkby Lonsdale
Carnforth
LA6 2DS

Or email dataofficer@klrufc.co.uk